Academic Lectures


Academic Lectures 2017-2018

September 1 – 5:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)
Fall Formal Academic Convocation

September 21 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
U.S. Russian Diplomacy in 1992; Securing the Deal with Chocolate Chip Cookies
Robert E. Laird, Vice President for Program Development and Director of Higher Education Programs

September 22 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Constitution Day Observance: What is Wrong with the Constitution?
Dr. John Colman, Associate Professor of Politics Dr. Michael New, Associate Professor of Economics Dr. James Patterson, Assistant Professor of Politics Dr. Bira Rezende, Associate Professor of Business Dr. Seana Sugrue, Professor of Politics

October 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Private Dining Room)
Music Department: 2nd Annual Hispanic Heritage Concert Event

October 12 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Private Dining Room)
Music Department Concert: Slavic Song Evening
Dr. Michael Baron (Piano) and Dr. Krzystof Biernacki (Baritone)

October 27 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)
Music Department: Opera Workshop: Performance of Mozart’s Opera “Il Impresario” (Dr. Michael Pinkerton)

October 28 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)
Music Department: Opera Workshop: Performance of Mozart’s Opera “Il Impresario” (Dr. Michael Pinkerton)

October 31 – 12:35 p.m. (Ave Maria Campus Greens)
Music Department: Music on the Lawn with AMU Choir and Opera Workshop

November 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)
Music Department: Dr. Alexandra Carlson Piano Recital

December 5 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)
Music Department: Opera Workshop: Opera Scene and Arias and Musical Theater

December 8 – 7:00 p.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)
Music Department: Lessons and Carols

December 10 – 2:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)
Music Department: Student Piano Recital

January 19 – 2:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)
Music Department Presentation/Interactive Lecture: Careers in Music
Dr. Karen S. Fuller-Veloz, Artistic Director, FIU School of Music

January 24 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)
Music Department/Student Life: Duo-B Chamber Music Concert

January 26-27
Theology Department: Aquinas Conference: Thomas Aquinas and the Greek Fathers
Khaled Anatolios, University of Notre Dame Joseph Wawrykow, University of Notre Dame Bernhard Blankenhorn, O.P., Angelicum, Rome Matthew Levering, Mundelein Seminary Marcus Plested, Marquette University, WI

January 28 – 7:30 p.m. (Port Charlotte, Location TBA)
Music Department: Select voice students perform in Gulfshore Opera Grand Opera Night

February 2 – 3:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Annual Dr. Paula Inés Castagnet Lecture on Science and Religion: Defending Adam after Darwin: The Origin of Sapiens as a Natural Kind
Rev. Nicanor Pier Giorgio Austriaco, O.P.

February 2 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Philosophy Department Aquinas Lecture: “The Thomistic Theory of our Knowledge of Necessities: The Formal Identity of Intellect and Object”
Dr. Robert Koons

February 9– 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Communications Department: Media, Society, and the Church
Mr. Jerry Crowley

February 15 – (Naples Ritz Carlton)
7th Annual Scholarship Dinner

February 18 – 10:00 a.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)
Music Department: AMU Choir leads Ave Maria Catholic Church Mass

February 22 – 3:30 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Economics Department: The Great Tax Reform of 2017: Its Effects on the US Economy and You. Dr. Michael New and Mr. Kevin Carmichael

February 23 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)
Music Department: Songeaters Concert
Guest artists Lobo (mezzo-soprano) & Ko (pianist)

March 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Naples, Location TBD)
Music Department: Select voice students perform in Gulfshore Opera Grand Opera Night

March 12 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
History Department: Speedways, Streets, and Sprawl: An Environmentsal History of Automobile Racing in Florida 1958-2018. (Paul Baxa)
Daniel J. Simone

March 14 – 7:00 p.m. (St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church)
Music Department: AMU Choir and Soloists

March 15 – 3:30 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, #1012)
Economics Department: A Market Based Solution to Human-Rights Violations in Agriculture Hon. Laura Safer Espinoza

March 18 – 10:00 a.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)
Music Department: AMU Choir leads Ave Maria Catholic Church Mass

March 22 – 3:30 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, #1012)
Economics Department: Social Experiments
Dr. Walter Nicholson

March 22 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Philosophy Department: Aquinas’ Balancing Act
Gyula Klima

March 23 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)
Literature and History Departments: Dante Voyager: Guided by a Symbol in the Heavens (Deana Kelly) Dr. Mary Watt

March 24 – 2:00 p.m. (Lely Presbyterian Church)
Music Department: AMU Choir

March 25 – 3:00 p.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)
Music Department: Chamber Choir and AMU Choir and Soloists for Palm Sunday

April 5 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, #1025)
History Department: Lincoln, Liberty and Southern Secession Professor Peter Field, University of Christchurch, New Zealand

April 8 – 3:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)
Music Department: Guest Artist/Faculty Recital: Opera, Zarzuela, Spanish music and Bernstein (Helen Tintes) Camille Ortiz Lafont (Soprano), Helen Tintes (Mezzo-soprano) and Laura Frieser (piano)

April 17 – 3:30 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, #1012)
Economics Department: The puzzle of Inequality: is it a Problem? A Catholic Perspective Dr. Alejandro Canadas