Academic Lectures


Academic Lectures 2017-2018

September 1 – 5:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Fall Formal Academic Convocation

September 21 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

U.S. Russian Diplomacy in 1992; Securing the Deal with Chocolate Chip Cookies
Robert E. Laird, Vice President for Program Development and Director of Higher Education Programs

September 22 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

Constitution Day Observance: What is Wrong with the Constitution?

Dr. John Colman, Associate Professor of Politics

Dr. Michael New, Associate Professor of Economics

Dr. James Patterson, Assistant Professor of Politics

Dr. Bira Rezende, Associate Professor of Business

Dr. Seana Sugrue, Professor of Politics

October 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Private Dining Room)

Music Department: 2nd Annual Hispanic Heritage Concert Event

October 12 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Private Dining Room)

Music Department Concert: Slavic Song Evening
Dr. Michael Baron (Piano) and Dr. Krzystof Biernacki (Baritone)

October 27 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Music Department: Opera Workshop: Performance of Mozart’s Opera “Il Impresario” (Dr. Michael Pinkerton)

October 28 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Music Department: Opera Workshop: Performance of Mozart’s Opera “Il Impresario” (Dr. Michael Pinkerton)

October 31 – 12:35 p.m. (Ave Maria Campus Greens)

Music Department: Music on the Lawn with AMU Choir and Opera Workshop

November 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)

Music Department: Dr. Alexandra Carlson Piano Recital

December 5 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Music Department: Opera Workshop: Opera Scene and Arias and Musical Theater

December 8 – 7:00 p.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)

Music Department: Lessons and Carols

December 10 – 2:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)

Music Department: Student Piano Recital

January 19 – 2:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)

Music Department Presentation/Interactive Lecture: Careers in Music

Dr. Karen S. Fuller-Veloz, Artistic Director, FIU School of Music

January 24 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Music Department/Student Life: Duo-B Chamber Music Concert

January 26-27 – (Time and Location TBA)

Theology Department: Aquinas Conference: Thomas Aquinas and the Greek Fathers

Khaled Anatolios, University of Notre Dame

Joseph Wawrykow, University of Notre Dame

Bernhard Blankenhorn, O.P., Angelicum, Rome Matthew Levering, Mundelein Seminary Marcus Plested, Marquette University, WI

January 28 – 7:30 p.m. (Port Charlotte, Location TBA)

Music Department: Select voice students perform in Gulfshore Opera Grand Opera Night

February 2 – 3:30 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

Interdisciplinary Lecture: Defending Adam after Darwin: The Origin of Sapiens as a Natural Kind

Rev. Nicanor Pier Giorgio Austriaco, O.P.

February 2 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

Philosophy Department Aquinas Lecture: “The Thomistic Theory of our Knowledge of Necessities: The Formal Identity of Intellect and Object”

Dr. Robert Koons

February 8-9 – (Time and Location TBA)

Music Department: Chamber Choir with Naples Philharmonic/Schubert Mass

February 9– 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

Communications Department: Media, Society, and the Church

Mr. Jerry Crowley

February 12 – 5:00 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Ballroom)

Business Department lecture

Kevin Lohaun

February 15 – (Naples Ritz Carlton)

7th Annual Scholarship Dinner

February 18 – 10:00 a.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)

Music Department: AMU Choir leads Ave Maria Catholic Church Mass

February 23 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Union Private Dining Room)

Music Department: Songeaters Concert

Guest artists Lobo (mezzo-soprano) & Ko (pianist)

March 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Naples, Location TBA)

Music Department: Select voice students perform in Gulfshore Opera Grand Opera Night

March 12 – 5:00 p.m. (Paul M. Henkels Academic Building, Demetree Lecture Hall)

History Department Lecture (Paul Baxa)

Dr. Daniel J. Simone

March 14 – Time TBA (St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church)

Music Department: AMU Choir and Soloists

March 18 – 10:00 a.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)

Music Department: AMU Choir leads Ave Maria Catholic Church Mass

March 24 – 2:00 p.m. (Lely Presbyterian Church)

Music Department: AMU Choir

March 25 – 3:00 p.m. (Ave Maria Catholic Church)

Music Department: Chamber Choir and AMU Choir and Soloists for Palm Sunday

April 2 – 7:30 p.m. (Bob Thomas Student Private Dining Room)

Music Department: Duo Voice Recital with Guest Artist Camille Ortiz Lafont (Soprano) and Helen Tintes (Mezzo-soprano)